At this stage of my life What I do I don’t do it for party interests. Gagik Tsarukyan
I would like to express my gratitude to the media and public figures for their open support of my actions and activities in recent days. I deeply appreciate your sincere and human-centered stance.
At the same time, I have one request: when discussing or covering my activities or any of my initiatives, please do not present me as the leader of the Prosperous Armenia Party (BHK). I say this because, at this stage of my life, during this most difficult period for our country, everything I do is not out of the interests of the party or as the head of a political party. I act as G. Tsarukyan, as an Armenian, whose life’s purpose is to see his country at peace, to restore internal unity, and to initiate national and state revival.
I said this a year ago, and I will repeat it now: this situation is unworthy of our nation. We are peaceful and dignified people. The situation we find ourselves in demands solutions that cannot be achieved through outdated, rigid approaches.
Today, our people do not trust any political party, because they understand that no single party can lead the country out of this crisis. What we need now is the unification of competent, capable forces and individuals. We must put our minds together, stand shoulder to shoulder, and lift the country out of this situation.
Only afterward, when stability and peace are restored, should new political parties be formed, old ones be renewed, and political debates and discussions take place as necessary. But now, in this difficult period, our country needs the unity of capable, knowledgeable individuals—across different formats and structures.
We must find a way to bring together those who can identify the best solutions, those who have the ability to think outside the box, those with experience, knowledge, and the skill to listen to others. In every field, we have accomplished and knowledgeable individuals who can contribute to the country’s recovery.
Both in Armenia and the diaspora, we have high-level professionals and influential figures in all areas—economic management, foreign policy, science, education, culture, agriculture, urban planning, and beyond. In every sector, we need people with experience, those who have worked, who have achieved success, and who will think not about party or personal interests, but about the state and the people.