Armenian soldiers were not defeated and fought until the end
I warmly congratulate you on the occasion of the 32nd anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army. The Armenian army, which is one of the pillars of our Statehood, has always been an object of pride, had serious victories and achievements, and overcame painful hardships and difficulties. In the 44-day war unleashed by the Turkish-Azerbaijani tandem, the Armenian army was not defeated, the Armenian soldier was not defeated and fought until the end. Thousands of Armenian men sacrificed their lives for the sake of the Motherland and we have no moral right to forget their heroism and feat. Even today, we bow our heads to the memory of all the heroes and to the soldiers and officers providing our security at the border at this moment and reaffirm that the strengthening of the army should be our national duty.
Establishing a modern and combat-ready army that meets the latest requirements of the military industry should be an absolute priority for our state, which can provide real security thanks to cooperation with strong allies.
I wish harmless service and a happy return to all servicemen, peace to our Homeland.